Tag Archives: breast ptosis

The Albany Plastic Surgery Blog by Dr. William F. DeLuca




Do I Really Need A Breast Lift?

The decision to do a breast augmentation by itself versus a breast augmentation with a breast lift, however, is less based on patient preference and more dictated the saginess, the nipple position, and the ratio between the breast volume and … Continue reading

Correcting Tuberous Breasts with Surgery

Many women tend to be self-conscious about having tuberous breasts; however, an experienced surgeon can perform a dual plane breast augmentation with a periareolar lift to correct this condition. Tuberous breasts is a condition where the breasts form into a … Continue reading

Breast Q&A: To Breast Lift or Not to Breast Lift, With or Without Implants?

Perhaps the two most frequently asked questions I receive from women interested in breast enhancement surgery are: “Do I need a breast lift with or without implants?” “Can I get an ideal result with just breast implants?” As with most … Continue reading

Breast Q&A: What’s the Best Way to Correct Grade 1 Breast Ptosis (Sagging)? Implant, Lift or Both?

Question – What is the best way to correct breast ptosis, high or moderate profile implants, a breast lift or both? I am 36 years old, breastfed 2 kids, and have lost volume in my breasts. I have some sagging but … Continue reading