Breast Q&A: Is a Perfect Breast Augmentation Result Possible in My Case?

Question – I think my “goal” photo = a perfect breast augmentation. Is it possible for my breasts to look similar after implants? Am I being realistic about what’s possible for me?

My plastic surgeon wants me to bring in pictures of what I want to look like after breast augmentation so he can be sure that he understands what “look” I like best. We’ve discussed this at my consultation; however I did not bring any pictures with me. My surgery is on the 5/26/2011. At my pre-op appointment, we will go into the specifics of the look/result I am hoping for. The first two pictures are “before photos” of my breasts and the third is what I believe is a perfect breast augmentation. The measurement from my collar bone to my nipple is 21 cm on both breasts. Am I being realistic? Thank you!

Perfect Breast Augmentation Example Before & After Photo

Patient provided two 'before' photos of her own breasts and one 'goal' photo
of what she feels are 'perfectly augmented breasts'.


Answer – For a similar result to the “perfect breast augmentation” look you like, a lift is needed.

I agree with my colleagues that it is difficult to compare apples to oranges since every breast has its own unique characteristics, but since the photo you chose as an example of your ideal postoperative outcome is mine, I will give you my thoughts on the situation. (n.b. here’s a link to the ‘perfect breast augmentation’ case you cited as an ideal result).

In your case you have what is called glandular ptosis; where the inferior pole sits below the nipple areola complex and there is loss of superior fill. It also results in an increased distance from the base of the nipple areola complex to the inframammary fold and this situation is difficult to address solely with an augmentation. The woman that you utilized for your desired postoperative result had loss of volume from child bearing, but not significant glandular ptosis. That made her an ideal candidate for an augmentation alone.

If you wish to achieve a nice round appearance with a tight inferior pole, then you’ll need to have a vertical breast mastopexy with augmentation. This approach allows your surgeon to create a nice round breast mound with the prosthesis and through the vertical limb excise a portion of the ptotic breast tissue. The trade off will be a vertical scar, but I think that you will get a much better result than just doing a straight periareolar breast lift. A periareolar breast mastopexy (aka Benelli breast lift) would not elevate the ptotic inferior breast tissue appreciably in my opinion.

For a closer approximation to your situation, please see the before and after photos of this recent vertical breast lift with submuscular augmentation case I performed that I believe does a good job matching up with both the before and after breast photos you shared. I hope this helps and good luck.